Legal notices

Legal notices

This site is the property of POSITIVE PLANET, an association as defined by the French law of July 1st 1901. The Headquarters are located at 1 place Victor Hugo 92400 Courbevoie, France, registered at Paris Prefecture (October 24th 1998), as n°W931004024, SIRET 421 020 033 00054, RCS 421 020 033.

–     Telephone number: + 33 (0) 1 41 25 27 00

–     Email address: contact@positiveplanet.ngo

–     VAT: 421020033

The Editorial Director of the website is Mr Jacques Attali in his capacity as President of POSITIVE PLANET.

The web host provider: OVH SAS, the HQ of which are located at 2 rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix, France Telephone number: +33 9 72 10 10 07

Design and development of internet site: ID-agencedesmediassociaux.com Website: www.agencedesmediassociaux.com contact@agencedesmediassociaux.com

WARNING

The site user acknowledges being informed of the dispositions below and agrees to abide by them.

  • Technical warnings

The site user acknowledges having the necessary skills and resources to freely access the site. He acknowledges having verified that the technical configuration contains no viruses and is in perfect working order.

The site operator endeavors to offer readily available and secure information and tools to users, but cannot be held responsible for any errors, lack of information or the presence of a virus on the site.

The web site www.positiveplanet.ngo is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. POSITIVE PLANET cannot be held responsible for any interruptions to its service, be it voluntary or not. In addition, POSITIVE PLANET reserves the right to take the site offline for maintenance purposes but will endeavor to inform users in advance

  • Warning concerning site information content

Content provided on the site by the operator is of an informative nature. The site operator cannot be held responsible if some site information is not totally exact, complete or updated.

The user therefore acknowledges his total responsibility as to his use of such information and content.

The site content, the site configuration, the texts, images, sounds, photos, and site know-how and all other site components are the exclusive property of POSITIVE PLANET or third parties who have granted the association a licence.

Photo Credits:

Positive Planet, Anton Ivanov, Shutterstock.com, JM Gourdon, Cholé Jacquin, Mélie Trézières, Julien Goldstein, Hollie Harrington, Véra Manoukian, Paul Prescott, Little Sun pictures.

Any representation of this site, in full or in part, by any entity or person whatsoever, without the full formal consent of the site operator is strictly forbidden and will constitute an infringement of usage punished by the articles of law L.335-2 and sub-texts of the French Intellectual Property Code.

Such is also the case for any data bases contained in the site which are protected by the provisions of the French law of July 1st 1998 and covered by the European Directive on Intellectual Property of March 11 1996 relative to the legal protection of data bases.

BRANDS AND LOGOS

The brands of POSITIVE PLANET and its partners, as well as all the logos presented on the site, are registered trademarks.

Any reproduction of these brands, in full or in part, which are drawn from the site without express formal permission from POSITIVE PLANET, is strictly forbidden, under the article L.713-2 of the French Code of Intellectual property.

PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with the Data Protection Act (French law n°78-17, January 6th 1978) all automatic processing of personal information (names …) performed by POSITIVE PLANET will already have been approved by the French National Commission for Data Protection (CNIL)

Data gathering of personal information is necessary for POSITIVE PLANET to process or respond to a user request.

All personal data is processed by POSITIVE PLANET in the most fair, confidential and secure manner.

The user has the right to access, request and modify data concerning himself and may legitimately oppose the site processing of such information. This right can be exercised by writing to: POSITIVE PLANET, Communication Department, 1 place Victor Hugo 92400 Courbevoie or by sending an electronic message to: contact@positiveplanet.ngo. The writer will need to provide proof of his identity.

The sites users are also bound to abide by the dispositions of the Data Protection Act, and their infringement is liable to criminal sanctions.

Users must notably, in all circumstances, refrain from collecting or diverting personal data and generally committing any act liable to damage or undermine the private life or the reputation of the individuals concerned.

When he connects to the site the user is informed that a cookie may be automatically installed on his web browser.

The cookie is a data block which does not reveal the identification of the user but simply records information about his navigation on the site.

The configuration of the browser informs the user and allows him to refuse the installation of the cookie.

The user has the right of access, withdrawal and modification of his own personal data as transmitted by cookies according to the following conditions:

HYPERLINKS

The hyperlinks implemented in this website linking the site with other resources on internet and notably partner sites, have already obtained prior written authorization from the appropriate authorities. POSITIVE PLANET will not be held responsible for the content of internet resources to which the hyperlinks connect.

The implementation of hyperlinks to internet resources in no way presupposes the approval by POSITIVE PLANET of the opinions expressed on internet.

Website users cannot themselves implement a hyperlink to this site without the formal, prior approval of the site operator.

The site operator will not be held responsible for access via the site hyperlinks linking the site to other internet resources.

SOCIAL NETWORKS

POSITIVE PLANET reserves the right to create links between its internet site and social networks such as Twitter, Facebook or Instagram. POSITIVE PLANET will in no way be held responsible for content published, posted or shown on such web sites. When social network content is published, posted or shown on the POSITIVE PLANET site, whatever form it takes, this will in no way can be construed as having been approved of by POSITIVE PLANET.

AUTHORIZATION TO REPRODUCE CONTENT

For any information regarding the site content of www.positiveplanet.ngo (texts, graphics, illustrations), and whatever the medium, the enquirer should request permission through mail, fax or email at: contact@positiveplanet.ngo or at + 33 1 41 25 27 00.

COMPETENCE

This internet site is governed by French law regarding both substance and form. Any disputes concerning the running of this site will be settled by the French jurisdictions exclusively.